PDA

View Full Version : How can I clear all data in DejaOffice?



mickinoz
05-21-2013, 01:12 AM
I am pretty sure that I have now conquered syncing on both DejaOffice and DejaHub; but a legacy of the learning curve is that I now have duplicate contacts, calendar entries, etc. in DejaOffice (DO) on my BBZ10.

The easiest way to fix this, it seems to me, is to wipe everything in DejaOffice on my BB, and start again.

I'm using DejaCloud (DC) to sync my BBZ10 with my PC via CompanionLink, as that seems to be the most effective way. I tried deleting all data on DC and then syncing DO, thinking that that would erase everything; but that didn't work.

How can I clear all data in DejaOffice on my BB?

Cheers

DJOCTO
05-21-2013, 04:00 PM
Mike, How about just deduping the data? Go to DejaOffice Settings, Contact Settings, and select "Merge Duplicates". This should clean up the data.

mickinoz
05-21-2013, 09:36 PM
Thanks DJOCTO,
I must admit my experience with other de-dupers gives me no confidence; but, as I have a backup on the PC, I'll give it a go, and report.

mickinoz
05-25-2013, 07:39 PM
DJOCTO,
That didn't work.
Please see my posts to Michael at: http://www.dejaoffice.com/forums/showthread.php?2858-Iintegration-with-quot-native-quot-calendar-contacts-etc.
I'm hoping that Michael will respond to a private mail that I sent to him..
Cheers

mickinoz
05-27-2013, 04:04 PM
Unfortunately de-duping crashes every time, but necessarily in the same manner. (see my other posts)

As I haven't had any responses to the contrary from any of the DJO team, I think the only way out is to re-install DJO, which I will do.

Thanks:mad:

dpgo
12-09-2015, 12:48 PM
I am not sure if this is common to BB and Android but...

Is possible to delete all entries in task app from the phone?
I mean in an automatic way, otherwise it will be painful for hundreds ;)

DJOCTO
12-09-2015, 04:07 PM
Dpgo are you asking for Android or BlackBerry 10?

On Android, if you go to DejaOffice Settings, DejaTask settings and the last entry is "Wipe DejaOffice Records". This will clear the tasks.

dpgo
12-28-2015, 03:52 AM
hello,

I was speaking bout BB10 OS

In fact i cannot see "Wipe DejaOffice Records" in DejaTask neither in DejaMemos

Any alternative method to wipe entries?
thanks


Dpgo are you asking for Android or BlackBerry 10?

On Android, if you go to DejaOffice Settings, DejaTask settings and the last entry is "Wipe DejaOffice Records". This will clear the tasks.