Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Company Names in Deja Office

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    Company Names in Deja Office

    Most all of the contacts I have in DO show my name listed for the company name. I am syncing from an ACT data base and my web, laptop and master data base on server do not show this to be the case. What am i doing wron on my settings for Deja Office?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    535
    In Companion Link, under Advanced Settings, check "Field Mappings." That is almost certainly where the problem lies.
    DejaOffice PC CRM Standalone Build 1126, Windows 10 Home Version ver. 1903
    DejaOffice 4.4.21 (Android), Moto G6, stock Android 8.0.0), Feb 2019 security patch.*
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S, LineageOS 14.1 (Android 7.1.2), June 2019 security patch.
    DejaCloud Sync.

    *Temporary phone after my Nexus 6p died, holding out for this phone as a replacement: https://www.fxtec.com/pro1/


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    What should it be set to?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    535
    Quote Originally Posted by rinsave View Post
    What should it be set to?
    That's up to what information you want in what field. Sounds like you currently have a field with your name in it mapped to company name. I can't tell you what to look for because I use Outlook, not ACT so it will likely look different. Just explore the available fields. There are several pages of them (dropdown at top).

    It's a holiday week-end, so if you like wait until Tuesday and maybe one of the CL support folks can help.
    DejaOffice PC CRM Standalone Build 1126, Windows 10 Home Version ver. 1903
    DejaOffice 4.4.21 (Android), Moto G6, stock Android 8.0.0), Feb 2019 security patch.*
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S, LineageOS 14.1 (Android 7.1.2), June 2019 security patch.
    DejaCloud Sync.

    *Temporary phone after my Nexus 6p died, holding out for this phone as a replacement: https://www.fxtec.com/pro1/


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •