+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How can I clear all data in DejaOffice?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    17

    How can I clear all data in DejaOffice?

    I am pretty sure that I have now conquered syncing on both DejaOffice and DejaHub; but a legacy of the learning curve is that I now have duplicate contacts, calendar entries, etc. in DejaOffice (DO) on my BBZ10.

    The easiest way to fix this, it seems to me, is to wipe everything in DejaOffice on my BB, and start again.

    I'm using DejaCloud (DC) to sync my BBZ10 with my PC via CompanionLink, as that seems to be the most effective way. I tried deleting all data on DC and then syncing DO, thinking that that would erase everything; but that didn't work.

    How can I clear all data in DejaOffice on my BB?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Senior Member DJOCTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,215
    Mike, How about just deduping the data? Go to DejaOffice Settings, Contact Settings, and select "Merge Duplicates". This should clean up the data.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    17
    Thanks DJOCTO,
    I must admit my experience with other de-dupers gives me no confidence; but, as I have a backup on the PC, I'll give it a go, and report.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    17
    DJOCTO,
    That didn't work.
    Please see my posts to Michael at: http://www.dejaoffice.com/forums/sho...r-contacts-etc.
    I'm hoping that Michael will respond to a private mail that I sent to him..
    Cheers

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    17
    Unfortunately de-duping crashes every time, but necessarily in the same manner. (see my other posts)

    As I haven't had any responses to the contrary from any of the DJO team, I think the only way out is to re-install DJO, which I will do.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23
    I am not sure if this is common to BB and Android but...

    Is possible to delete all entries in task app from the phone?
    I mean in an automatic way, otherwise it will be painful for hundreds

  7. #7
    Senior Member DJOCTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,215
    Dpgo are you asking for Android or BlackBerry 10?

    On Android, if you go to DejaOffice Settings, DejaTask settings and the last entry is "Wipe DejaOffice Records". This will clear the tasks.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23
    hello,

    I was speaking bout BB10 OS

    In fact i cannot see "Wipe DejaOffice Records" in DejaTask neither in DejaMemos

    Any alternative method to wipe entries?
    thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by DJOCTO View Post
    Dpgo are you asking for Android or BlackBerry 10?

    On Android, if you go to DejaOffice Settings, DejaTask settings and the last entry is "Wipe DejaOffice Records". This will clear the tasks.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts