Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Entering Apartment Numbers on Handheld DejaContact

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    152

    Entering Apartment Numbers on Handheld DejaContact

    When I enter the address, the handheld forces me to use whatever Google feeds it. (For instance, my contact insists he lives in Long Island City, but DJO keeps "correcting" it to Queens.

    And there's no way to enter Suite or Apartment numbers, from what I can see.

    I've actually had mail not get to folks when I enter their address into DJO and let Google "correct" it.... Never could figure out why but now that I'm doing some auditing...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    437
    Try unchecking Autocomplete in Contact Settings. Not sure if it will work but worth trying. In the UK I normally type in the full address as I don't always have my phone on a data connection.
    Cecil

    Motorola Moto G5 Android 8.1.0
    DJO 4.4.11 (1091) Companionlink 7 (7046)
    ACT 16
    USB Sync
    Syncs to Android Contacts App only

    Lenovo Tab 4 8
    DJO 4.4.11(1091)
    WiFiSync
    Syncs to Android Contacts App only

  3. #3
    Senior Member DJOCTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,222
    rjbinney, I recommend you spend a little more time with the picker. Some things are not obvious.

    1. To do what you want
    a. Look up the building address
    b. When found tap Back on the input line on the top.
    c. Add the suite number you want.

    Here's anther useful thing:

    2. Start by entering a city name or zip code.
    a. It will say "Now searching within..."
    b. Then enter something general like "Starbucks"
    Since it knows the city or zip, it will limit search within that city

    Anyway - try setting the suite number AFTER you select the building. That should work.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    152
    Hey I still refer to all of this as my "Palm" so bear with me.

    Turning off Autocomplete didn't seem to make a difference. I am not sure what you mean by "typing in full address" - see my first paragraph.

    CTO - I am stumped. Option 2 won't work in this case because it's not a company but a personal address. Option 1. Hm? I am missing seeing what you're referring to as "tap Back" (heh, heh). Unless you mean the standard Android back button? Android Got Back.png

    When I enter the address, the pick box looks Fonzie:
    I Enter the Address.jpg
    Google Agrees - Long Island City.jpg

    (And I don't see how to tap Back?)

    And when I hit OK it magically changes to Queens. (It's just weird that Google doesn't agree with itself?)
    Now Its Queens.jpg



    (Also - the board doesn't allow inline images anymore?)

    Thanks for your patience. I usually enter addresses on my laptop and sync, because, you know, thumb-typing and kids today and all that.

    rjb

  5. #5
    Senior Member DJOCTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,222
    What I meant is - top on the line you are typing (the entry line). Just tap at the end so you can add more.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    152
    OK, that mostly works. It puts everything on one line, so I still want to edit on PC.

    Better than what I knew on Thrsday - Thank you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •