Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Telephone Number

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    4

    Telephone Number

    I have one person in my contacts with a standard looking telephone number (xxx)123-1234
    When I try to send that to MESSENGER it sends it as {xxx}123-1234
    And that doesn't work
    I have 120 contacts and they all work except that one. The number is correct.

  2. #2
    Senior Member DJOCTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,293
    danmichsr welcome to the forum.

    Do you meain the Android Messenger app? (I.e. 3rd party app in play store - facebook?)

    When you dial it from DJOA does it do the same conversion?

    There's nothing in DejaOffice that converts the phone number that I know of. Contact tech support suppor@dejaoffice.com for further investigation.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    4
    Yes Android Messenger. I did notice that Microsoft Outlook 2007 originally had the phone entered ad { } instead of ( ) but I corrected that and synced with companion. Both Dejaoffice and Microsoft Outlook read right but transfer to Messenget with the { }.. Thanks for the reply..

  4. #4
    DejaOffice Team Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,464
    Dan,

    Are you able dial that number directly from DejaOffice? If so, we can try a clear and reload of the Native Android contacts fresh from DejaContacts.

  5. #5
    Senior Member DJOCTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,293
    I have a guess here. Check your Native Android Contact list for the same contact. I'm guessing that MESSENGER is looking it up in Native, and getting the { } from there...

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    4
    The STDs. Contact that came with my Samsung Galaxy S8+ doesnt have any contacts in it. I have deleted that contact rebooted phone. Added Donald Duck with the same number and get the same results. All my contacts in Deja show as (###)123-1234 but that number shows up as (###) 123-1234 with the added space. I can dial the number direct and it works. Not sure how to dial within Deja. Maybe something to do with Facebook? I show that person listed on my FB twice. Will delete both of them if I can.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •